2021 Kagami Biraki Promotions

The following ASU instructor promotions were recognized by the Aikikai Hombu (World Aikido Headquarters) at their annual Kagami Biraki celebration:

YondanSandan*Nidan*Shodan*

Godan
Lewis Cuffy
Don Hebert
Mathew Heersche
Thomas Krumroy
Marc Sergilus
Craig Slack
Aaron Ward
Gina Drachman
Mark Miller
Soba Sergio
Julie Tollen
Wade Wickus
Allen Grazer*
Daniel McCartney, Shindai Aikikai*
Reginald Robinson, Aikido Shobukan Dojo*
James Sterling, Shidokan*
Mary Zefron-Hunter, Aikido Northshore*
Kevin Cunningham, Bond Street Dojo
Lindsey Eagle, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
J. Dana Eckart, Shindai Aikikai
Babacar Elhadji Faye, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
John Gralton, Milwaukee Shobukan
Kevin Hayward, Makoto Dojo
Michael La Ronge, Aikido of Northern Wisconsin
Philip Ott, Shindai Aikikai
Jean Paul Poulain, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Johnny Richardson, North Florida Aikikai
Jose A. Rivas-Campo, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
David H Ruttinger, Colorado School of Mines Aikido Club
Michael Schielke, Aikido Eastside
Bruce Schmoetzer, Beartooth Aikido
Jay Walters, Redlands Aikikai
Patricia Wheeler, Shindai Aikikai
Kyle Ancowitz, Bond Street Dojo
Karen Carswell, Aikido of Flagstaff
Kevin Cook, Shobu Aikido Houston
Marian Djyak, Ji On Ju Ku
Richard Facer, Aikido of Flagstaff
Devin Gamundoy, Redlands Aikikai
Dmitriy Goncharov, Shobu Aikido Houston
Mark Green, Baltimore Aikikai
Davis Houdek, Budo Dojo Beaverton Aikikai
Jennifer Howells, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Marshall Janoff, Baltimore Aikikai
Sarosh R. Khan, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Chris Kozoll, Louisville Aikikai
Konstantin Mardanov, Shobu Aikido Houston
Stephen Montagna, Aikido of Madison
Tylor Neist, Budo Dojo Beaverton Aikikai
Anastasia Saph, Aikido of Madison
Sylvia Slack, Budo Dojo Beaverton Aikikai
Michael Stine, Aikido Eastside
Kevin Tomlinson, Budo Dojo Beaverton Aikikai
Syd Withers, Aikido of Madison
Steven Allison Bunnell, Aikido Of Missoula
Alex Baillieul, Aikido School of Central Ohio
Austin Belknap, Aikido of Madison
Matthew Binney, Aikido Bushin
Bénédicte Bonnet, Aikido Club Du Baou
Ann Michele Bowlin, Shobu Aikido Houston
Glenn Brahin, Shobu Aikido Inc.
Rob Brose, Chicago Aikikai
Marcio Burity, Bond Street Dojo
Gaël Charles, Aikido Club Du Baou
Alex Converse, Aikido of Madison
Keith Dorsey, JHU Aikido
Alain Gavilli, Aikido Club Du Baou
Fernando Gomez-Frutos, Shobu Aikido Houston
Leo Gonzales, Shindai Aikikai
Valarie McGettigan, Shobu Aikido of Vermont
Patrick Miller, Chicago Aikikai
Alex Morales-Sanz, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Frank Piazza, Inaka Dojo
Benjamin Power, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Nico Puertollano, Bond Street Dojo
Ben Reeves, Bozeman Aikido
Steve Servido, Aikido of Northern Virginia
Ruben Sotak, Shobu Aikido of Vermont
Justin Taraska, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Thuy Tu Tran, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
Rui Wang, Aikido Shobukan Dojo
David Werstler, Cleveland Aikikai
Yuncong Yang, Aikido Shobukan Dojo

The ASU Board would also like to congratulate the successful candidates. Thank you for all of your efforts on the various committees.

The formal Aikikai announcement is linked here.

Note: members / ranks designated with an asterisk do not appear on the Kagami Baraki publication.